The RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs has issued a statement on the attempt of aggression by Azerbaijan against the Republic of Armenia.
“This morning, the RA Foreign Ministry issued a statement, pointing out that Azerbaijan is spreading misinformation, preparing the ground for military operations in the direction of the Vardenis region of of Armenia.
Minutes later, the Azerbaijani armed forces attacked military and civilian infrastructure in the Vardenis region, targeting also civilians, 1 civilian is killed. Ignoring the continuing calls of the international community for an end to hostilities, Azerbaijan, with the active encouragement and military-political support of Turkey, is expanding the zone of hostilities, including the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
The Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh will respond adequately to Azerbaijan’s consistent attempts to endanger regional security and peace”, the statement said.