The RA President Armen Sarkissian issued an adress, which reads:
“Dear compatriots in Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora,
Armenians all over the world are currently living one of the most turning points in the millennial history of our nation.
The goals we were striving for nationally after the long-awaited independence of the motherland have been shaken.
We lost the war that was imposed on us, both on the battlefield and in the diplomatic and international public arenas.
I once again offer my condolences to the families and relatives of the victims and wish the injured a speedy recovery.
We are the children of the people who survived and overcame the Genocide.
The battle can be lost, but it is inadmissible to lose as a nation.
The house we burned with our own hands and the lost homeland can only be restored in one way, rediscovering our victory and building a state of which we will all be truly proud.
And we can certainly do it, by soberly assessing the situation, learning from our mistakes, and working together for national revival.
Whatever the differences in our assessments of the past, it is clear that we are facing unprecedented problems.
Artsakh is seriously injured.
We have a turbulent society.
The vulnerable economy is burdened with enormous social problems.
There is a humanitarian catastrophe as a result of the large flow of people transferred from Artsakh to Armenia.
The situation caused by the epidemic is also very complicated.
In the end, the Armenian spirit is hurt in any corner of the world.
Our country today is no longer the country we had on September 26, and it is not even what we had on November 8.
We can not ignore this reality and continue to live an ordinary life.
Over the past few days, in line with the imperative of the moment, I have held political consultations and dozens of meetings with parliamentary and extra-parliamentary forces, various non-governmental organizations and individuals. I have had telephone conversations with various Diaspora organizations and our compatriots.
The absolute majority of the participants in the meeting agree on one issue: the resignation or termination of the Prime Minister in accordance with the Constitution and early parliamentary elections.
It is obvious that despite the cessation of the war, the Artsakh Republic, the Republic of Armenia and the entire Armenian people are entering a period of new trials in which every mistake can have catastrophic consequences.
In the current situation, there is no alternative for the Armenian people than to be united.
These days, each of us, especially politicians and government officials, must show high responsibility and restraint, focusing our efforts solely on finding ways to overcome the crisis.
In this situation, I want to turn to law enforcement.
You have a great responsibility today, first of all to ensure order in our country, to be strong, determined, but at the same time, remembering every time, on every occasion that your sister or brother is in front of you.
Any deviation, any violation of law and legality, is unacceptable and unforgivable. I urge you to uphold and defend law and order.
My observations formed as a result of meetings and consultations are the following:
Given the current situation and the imperative to overcome it with dignity, listening to the public demand, it is obvious that in order to keep the country from shaking, early elections to the National Assembly will be inevitable.
In this context, in my opinion, the only responsible approach may be the objective assessment of its own potential by the government and the ruling political force and the presentation of a roadmap in a short period of time, which will provide deadlines for initiating relevant constitutional processesas, a result of which it will be possible to hold early elections to the National Assembly, and before that the government will be handed over to the highly qualified Government of National Accord.
For the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Artsakh and the whole Armenian people living in different countries of the world, my above-mentioned observations aimed at overcoming the crisis during these hard days are based exclusively on state and pan-national interests.
I hope that all the political forces will realize the responsibility of the moment and will fulfill their part of the historical mission with dignity.
I would like to remind you that today everyone follows Armenia, both our friends and our enemies.
We have no other duty but to strengthen our country.
We have no choice but to unite the people, excluding any words and actions that threaten to divide society.
Only together can we straighten our backs. Then we will present ourselves to the future generations and the world community as the children of a nation that is impossible to defeat.
I am confident that the Armenian people will emerge from the hard situation with honor and victory.
God bless us all”.