The Lachin corridor has been blocked since around 10:30 on 12 December, after Azerbaijani activists erected pavilions at its entrance near the city of Shusha (Shushi). Yerevan and Stepanakert have expressed concern and called on peacekeepers to respond.
This is the second time that traffic between Armenia and Nagorno-Karabakh has been suspended this month, with Azerbaijanis in civilian clothes previously blocking the road for three hours on 3 December.
The protesters, who have gathered in front of a Russian peacekeeping post, accused the peacekeeping forces stationed in the region of failing to allow Azerbaijani ecologists to monitor mining activity in Aghdara (Martakert). They demanded that the commander of the Russian peacekeeping forces, General Andrey Volkov, speak to them, and held placards condemning the inaction of the stationed peacekeepers.
Protesters blocking the entrance to the Lachin corridor. Photo: