Ovsanna Gasparyan found out about her husband’s death in the 44-day war from the “Telegram” when the militants of the hostile state posted a photo of Samvel Gasparyan on the social network.
Samvel was a lieutenant; he served in the Artsakh National Security Service. He last spoke to his wife on October 16.
“He said that day, ‘I will not call for three days; the communications are not good’. We have not spoken since October 16. On October 27, the Turks [means Azeris] posted his picture on the Telegram, and we learned that he had died. At first, my parents did not tell me that there was a picture, but they said he was dead. I did not believe it; I started looking because I was not shown the photo. I asked my friends, they said there was no such picture. Then, on November 2, I just found the picture,” said Ovsanna Gasparyan.
Samvel’s colleagues told Ovsanna some details about the death of her husband. They mentioned that the last time he talked to his wife, he was already injured in the leg.
“His friends told me that on October 16, when he finished talking to me, the incident happened after that: he was injured in the leg, he could not get out. They should have received help, but I do not know why the help did not reach them,” she said.
Samvel took part in the military activities in Hadrut. He died on the 21st day of the war. He was 25 years old. He was posthumously awarded the Medal of Courage for his services to the homeland.
Samvel Gasparyan’s wife and two-and-a-half-year-old daughter now continue to live in Stepanakert.