As a result of Azerbaijan’s closure of Lachin Corridor the daily supply of 400 tons of food and medicine from Armenia to Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) has been disrupted for already 10 days, the Nagorno Karabakh authorities said in a statement.
“Artsakh is under total blockade for already ten days,” the official Information Center of Nagorno Karabakh said in the statement. “In the morning of December 12, under false environmental pretexts, the Azerbaijani side blocked the Lachin Corridor, which is the only road connecting Artsakh with Armenia and the outside world. As a result of the Azerbaijani actions the 120,000 people of Artsakh, of whom 30,000 are children, are in a humanitarian crisis. 1,100 people, of whom 270 are children, are unable to return home as a result of the blocking of the road. The over two dozen seriously-ill patients in intensive care units of hospitals in Artsakh, 13 of whom are children, require urgent transportation to Armenia. 350 patients are unable to visit Armenia for treatment. All planned surgeries are temporarily suspended in Artsakh. Every day more than 400 tons of food and medicine is not reaching Artsakh. The full transport blockade threatens to create a shortage of food, medicine and fuel.”