Rafik Martirosyan, who arrived in Armenia from Artsakh after famine, war and psychological problems, is still tormented by the fact that he does not have any information about his brother. The 66-year-old man told Forrights.am that he has not heard from his brother Rashid Martirosyan, who has health problems, for more than two months.
“I cannot find my brother and his sick child, and his wife is dead. Before leaving, I went to his place; he was not at home. The door was open, he had left the house, I don’t know where he is. I don’t know if he is in Artsakh or not: he doesn’t have a phone,” said Rafik Martirosyan.
Rashid Martirosyan visited his brother Rafik’s house for the last time on September 20. However, due to the war situation in Artsakh, the brothers did not manage to meet each other after that.
“I left Artsakh on September 25; I have not seen him. On September 19, when they [the Azerbaijanis] started shooting, he came to our house a couple of times and I haven’t seen him since. We don’t know his place since September 21. He came to our house once, I wasn’t at home, he said he was going to register to leave to Armenia: we don’t have any information,” said Rafik Martirosyan and mentioned that his sister-in-law tried to get information about Rashid Martirosyan on the Internet and in government agencies, but in vain: no one has any information.
“He is a silent person; he may be stayed waiting to place to sit and come to Armenia if there is no place to sit [inn leaving cars],” said his brother.
Rashid Martirosyan lived in Stepanakert with his child. Both have health problems, Rafik Martirosyan has no information about the whereabouts of his brother’s child either. There are unconfirmed reports that the relatives of the mother’s side brought them with them to Armenia, but they have not been able to find them for two months.
The Martirosyans have now settled in the village of Lanjazat, Ararart region, in a house rented for 300 thousand drams [about $750] a month. They live with their relatives, several families, and they divide the rent among themselves.
Rafik Martirosyan has plans to return to Artsakh. “I didn’t want to come, my son said you are staying to do what? I wanted to stay in Artsakh. If there is a chance I will go back, if is no Turk [means Azerbaijani] left there. Everyone says: the people of Artsakh will return. We will return, if there are no Turks from Hakari bridge to the end of Aghdam”. But the 66-year-old man finds it difficult to say whether there will be such times or not. Until then, he is comforted by the words of his grandson who is just learning to speak.