On July 21, the citizens of the Republic of Artsakh [NK] tried to cross the Hakari bridge and go to their homes. Armenian and international journalists covered their return to Artsakh.
Margarita Karamyan, one of the initiators, a resident of Artsakh, the president of the “Return to Dizak” NGO, told reporters that they are trying to show the international community that Aliyev’s claims that the Lachin Corridor is open for the movement of citizens do not correspond to reality.
After leaving Kornidzor village of Syunik region of Armenia, the citizens of Artsakh were greeted by the representatives of the power structures of Armenia and Artsakh. They immediately carried out the actions within their powers.
It should be noted that Artsakh police officers cannot return to their families upon completing their shift due to illegal blockade of the corridor by Azerbaijan. They have been spending the night in the accommodation of the checkpoint for seven months.
The neutral zone, which is controlled by Russian peacekeepers, starts directly from the last checkpoint on the territory of Armenia. The employees of the power structures of Armenia and Artsakh informed the representatives of the leadership of the Russian peacekeepers as soon as the citizens arrived there, because the entry to that area and then the journey to the bridge of Hakari is carried out under the escort of the peacekeepers.
We did not meet any representative of the peacekeeping mission there. Citizens waited five hours for their visit. Margarita Karamyan, who has been deprived of the opportunity to live with her family for 7 months, repeatedly called the phone number published by the Russian peacekeepers.
Margarita Karamyan recorded the inactivity of the Russian peacekeepers on the spot, noting that the Russian side is inactive both in terms of opening the corridor, guaranteeing security, and answering the citizens’ questions. Citizens returned to Yerevan after a long wait, showing the world that Aliyev is lying to everyone.
P.S. After about 10 hours, the Russian peacekeeping mission finally responded to the demand of the citizens going to Artsakh. It became known to Forrights.am that, in response to the desire of the residents of Artsakh to return to their homes, he announced that he was rejecting their request for entry. The leadership of the Russian peacekeepers conveyed this information through one of the representatives of the Artsakh authorities. Basically, the Russian peacekeepers declare that they refuse to fulfill their duties, i.e., to ensure the safety of the Armenians of Artsakh and their safe movement through the Lachin corridor route, which they assumed by the November 9 tri-lateral announcement.